Angela-isms · Realness

The Office – Ep4 – The New Girl…. or Lady

Remember way back in July I mentioned that I was being moved to a new branch at work? Well it happened.  On the 4th of Sept 2017. I know, I know, I’m only telling you about it NOW but in my defence I was waiting until I had fully settled in to my new surroundings before I shared my  thoughts.

SPOILER– I’m still waiting to settle in!

Let’s just say, with regards to making friends with my new colleagues, weeks 1-4 couldn’t have possibly gone much worse.

First off the staff are all really young. Don’t get me wrong that’s not a bad thing, I’m not ageist at all, in fact one of my own good friends, Emma is 13 years my junior and anyone who knows me personally can confirm, I’m not exactly adult material myself.

So, them all being 10+ years younger than me is not the problem, but they do on occasion (most of the time) lack the maturity and professionalism that I’m used to in a working environment…. maybe I was a little offended when my manager said he was having ‘serious anxiety’ about turning 25! Ugh!

The girls are all absolutely gorgeous, I’m not sure if I’ve mentioned this before but if I’ve brushed my hair for work then I’ve made an effort! These girls look like they have just jumped right out of Vogue magazine. Fashion on point, make-up on point and hair OMG they all have amazing hair.

Also, because they are still practically kids they can eat whatever they want without the consequences. So they order take away for lunch. Every. Damn. Day! You know me guys NO isn’t in my vocabulary when it comes to food. So there are occasions when my healthy lunches get pushed to the side for Nando’s or some singapore noodles

Now I just sound like I’m jealous, I’m not, ok, I am a little.

Back to making friends. The most common thing to do when you meet new people is find out a little bit about each other, find some common ground and with the help of Facebook see which mutual friends you have.

One of the girls, let’s call her X for the purpose of this post, we figured out that I went to school with her big brother. I actually had a huge crush on him at school but I thought best to keep that to myself. I’m not sure why but when we discovered the connection X called her brother immediately.

“Hi, I think you know the new lady that’s just started at my work!”

LADY? What? I’m the New Girl, no? I mean ok I might have a decade on you but I’m not 80 I’m 34, really ‘The New Lady’. That stung like a punch in the ribs from Conor MacGregor, the blow slightly softened when X said her brothers reply was;

“Oh yeah, I had a crush on her at school, how is she doing?” DAMN, missed opportunity there, guys! That’s why you should always be honest about your feelings, ha!

Next up was Y (not her real name), we already knew that I knew her sister but I wasn’t expecting her to say

“You’ll also know my boyfriend [insert name]”

I can only hope that my face didn’t give away what my head was thinking oh yeah I know that douchebag, why the hell is a nice girl like you with HIM but I think the blank expression probably gave it away!! Sorry!

I had another situation with X when she told me about her EX boyfriend being awful to her, the stories she told us made him sound like an absolute maniac so when she told me who he was I gasped;

‘OMG my Personal Trainer has recently started seeing him!!’

Only for her to reply…

‘Excuse Me, Who is your trainer because I’m still seeing him!’

Talk about jumping in with two feet, I dived right in there with my size 3’s. Nice one Ang!

I’m positive she said EX!!!

Then there was Z(again not her real name) she had an proper meltdown after lunch one day, I thought the spreadsheet she had been working on all morning had just disappeared without saving her work, but no. It was because her boyfriend had posted a ‘horrific’ (her word) photo of her on Instagram. She called him immediately in a panic and pleaded with him to remove it, at which point I’m positive she caught me rolling my eyes. Eeek!

Thankfully, since those first few weeks relations have been much better and I’ve gotten to know the girls, even if I do still feel like I don’t quite fit in, I can chat comfortably.

Oh and another thing. Just to throw their youth in my face again. They all party like absolute rockstars!! I can assure you, nothing makes you feel more like the Office Grandmother than on a Monday morning when your workmates tell you they just got home from a two day bender 2 and a half hours ago, before asking

‘What did you get up to at the weekend?’

Erm, I ran 5k, it was wild, thought I needed my inhaler a mile in, coughed up a lung but I pushed on through cause I’m crazy like that!

I don’t know about you but if I’d ever had a few too many the night before work I would try to hide it, not these young ‘uns, they openly talk about their crazy antics, alcohol consumption and even drug use. It’s all a bit bizarre to me.

After months of having to turn down invites to ‘work nights out’ the inevitable Christmas Party creeped up on me. I ended up partying with them a few weeks before Christmas. If I’m honest, I had a great night the girls are actually all really lovely but I had to do a Cinderella and get Kevin to pick me up at midnight because I definitely can’t party like I did in 2003 so who knows what I would have turned into otherwise…pumpkin soup?

The rest of the gang continued partying… They are still out there somewhere.

Angela xo

Advertisements

14 thoughts on “The Office – Ep4 – The New Girl…. or Lady

  1. “Next up was Y (not her real name)” I never quite recovered from this line and continued reading the rest of your post while laughing hysterically. Thank you. That twist about your co-worker and personal trainer dating the same guy was too good! Did not see it coming.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Haha! glad to give you a giggle, I’m not sure why I didn’t just put the real names its not like they will read this and if they did they would know it was them I was talking about!? haha!!
      Yes, unfortunately I did not see that one coming either!!

      Liked by 1 person

  2. “‘Excuse Me, Who is your trainer because I’m still seeing him!’ Talk about jumping in with two feet, I dived right in there with my size 3’s. Nice one Ang!”

    Hahahahaha! Awkward. I hope there was a pause while you both digested this information and then you just casually changed the subject or commented on the weather!

    Liked by 1 person

    1. I wish that was how it went down! Unfortunately she called him straight away right in front of me, questioning his infidelity, which he denied, then confessed to -it all got a bit intense for a while! I actually think they are both still seeing him but I’m keeping my size 3’s out!

      Liked by 1 person

  3. Awww dang!! The “lady” bit hit me so hard!! When I pick up my kidlets from school, their little friends call me “Missus T” sometimes and I’m like “ummmm I’m definitely not a missus…” but they are all under the age of 13 so I guess maybe to them I am?

    Liked by 1 person

  4. Haha I love this! I never feel super old at work until I hear the new nurses talking and I’m like, “Oh, maybe I am 31…” I keep reading “I’m low-key stressing” or the use of “low-key” in really awkward sentences and at first I didn’t get it, but now I realize that’s a thing in how 20 year olds speak. I don’t get it. Also, this makes you sound like you live in a small town! I googled pictures of where you live so I think it is smaller, but there’d be no way so many people would randomly know each other where I live! Can we have a Part 5?

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Yeah it’s a small town and in my office we all come from little villages outside town that all happened to go to the same high school, I still didn’t expect to have so many people in common, with them being so much younger though!! Haha ‘low-key’, I’ve not noticed that one yet but they definitely speak a different language sometimes! I’m sure there will be a part 5!

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s